Is CHEWING GUM, TUTTI-FRUTTI, VIOLET, PEPPERMINT, CINNAMON, SPEARMINT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polishing wax
  • e-322
  • glycerin
  • e-422
  • +1 more

polishing wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (E-171), Glycerin (E-422), Soybean Lecithin (E-322), Polishing Wax (E-903), Artificial Colors (Includes F, D,&c, Red 40 (E-129), Blue 1 (E-133), Red 3 (E-127), Yellow 5 (E-102)), B, H, T, (E-321 To Maintain Freshness), Flavors: Peppermint, Tutti-frutti, Spearmint, Cinnamon And Violet

Check CHEWING GUM, TUTTI-FRUTTI, VIOLET, PEPPERMINT, CINNAMON, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEWING GUM, TUTTI-FRUTTI, VIOLET, PEPPERMINT, CINNAMON, SPEARMINT is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sRalphsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking