Is CHEWING GUM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • carmine
  • contains less than 2 percent of: gum arabic, natural and artificial flavors, colors

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, SORBITOL, MANNITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE), MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, GLYCEROL, TARTARIC ACID, SOYA LECITHIN, ACESULFAME K, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, BHA TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check CHEWING GUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEWING GUM is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetMinty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go