Is Chewits Chewy Mix Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour 125g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- lactic acid
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Fruit Juice From Concentrate 3% (Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Raspberry, Pineapple), Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Concentrate From (Carrot, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Chewits Chewy Mix Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewits Chewy Mix Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz.
Where to buy
Chewits Chewy Mix Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour 125g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


