Is Chewits Strawberry Flavour 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Concentrate From (Blackcurrant, Carrot)

Check Chewits Strawberry Flavour 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewits Strawberry Flavour 30g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go