Is Chewits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, nuts and peanuts. fr bonbon aromatiséà la fraise fourre avec un ccœur liquide gout fraise 13 % ngrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, graisses végétales pame, cocol. humectant (sarbitol), maltodextrine, ppiants (acide citrique, acide lactique), aróme naturel, tient (sucroesters d'acides gras), jus de fruits à base orange ananas, entré de best b fraise,

Check Chewits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go