Is CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, GRAPE SODA, KIWI-BANANA, MANGO DELIGHT, PINEAPPLE-BANANA, WATERMELON, PEACH BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
MIKE AND IKE candy is a popular choice for those who enjoy fruity and chewy flavors. With a variety of candy flavors, including Caribbean Punch, Strawberry Banana, Paradise Punch, Grape Soda, Kiwi Banana, Mango Delight, Pineapple Banana, Watermelon, Peach Berry, and Blue Raspberry, there is something for everyone. These candies are made with Mike and Ike candies, ensuring a consistent and delicious taste. Available in bulk packs, they are perfect for sharing with friends. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the fact that it is great for sharing suggests that it is well-received among candy enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- triglycerides of fatty acids
triglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
MIKE AND IKE candy is a popular choice for those who enjoy fruity and chewy flavors. With a variety of candy flavors, including Caribbean Punch, Strawberry Banana, Paradise Punch, Grape Soda, Kiwi Banana, Mango Delight, Pineapple Banana, Watermelon, Peach Berry, and Blue Raspberry, there is something for everyone. These candies are made with Mike and Ike candies, ensuring a consistent and delicious taste. Available in bulk packs, they are perfect for sharing with friends. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the fact that it is great for sharing suggests that it is well-received among candy enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup**, Modified Corn Starch**, Fruit Juice from Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Fumaric Acid, Flavouring, Sodium Citrate, Dextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Triglycerides of Fatty Acids, Colour: Tartrazine*, Brilliant Blue, Allura Red*, Sunset Yellow*, *May have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children, **Produced from Genetically Modified Maize
Check CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, GRAPE SODA, KIWI-BANANA, MANGO DELIGHT, PINEAPPLE-BANANA, WATERMELON, PEACH BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, GRAPE SODA, KIWI-BANANA, MANGO DELIGHT, PINEAPPLE-BANANA, WATERMELON, PEACH BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR MINI GUMMI WORMS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Where to buy
CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, GRAPE SODA, KIWI-BANANA, MANGO DELIGHT, PINEAPPLE-BANANA, WATERMELON, PEACH BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


