Is CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH STRAWBERRY- BANANA PARADISE PUNCH GRAPE SODA KIWI BANANA MANGO DELIGHT WATERMELON PINEAPPLE BANANA PEACH BERRY BLUE RASPBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: FUMARIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #6.
Check CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH STRAWBERRY- BANANA PARADISE PUNCH GRAPE SODA KIWI BANANA MANGO DELIGHT WATERMELON PINEAPPLE BANANA PEACH BERRY BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH STRAWBERRY- BANANA PARADISE PUNCH GRAPE SODA KIWI BANANA MANGO DELIGHT WATERMELON PINEAPPLE BANANA PEACH BERRY BLUE RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Where to buy
CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, CARIBBEAN PUNCH STRAWBERRY- BANANA PARADISE PUNCH GRAPE SODA KIWI BANANA MANGO DELIGHT WATERMELON PINEAPPLE BANANA PEACH BERRY BLUE RASPBERRY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


