Is CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chews present cherry, lemon, strawberry, lime and orange profiles with a soft, pliable bite and chewy resilience. People use them for casual snacking, party bowls, or candy mixes. Reviewers cite varied, consistent flavors, durable texture, occasional stickiness, and convenient packaging as common observations across Amazon and grocery reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- triglycerides of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chews present cherry, lemon, strawberry, lime and orange profiles with a soft, pliable bite and chewy resilience. People use them for casual snacking, party bowls, or candy mixes. Reviewers cite varied, consistent flavors, durable texture, occasional stickiness, and convenient packaging as common observations across Amazon and grocery reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Triglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow, Brilliant Blue, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Produced From Genetically Modified Maize
Check CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


