Is Chewy Bar Oats & Chocolate Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola and/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Tricalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Fructose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Red 40 Lake. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Chewy Bar Oats & Chocolate Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Bar Oats & Chocolate Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


