Is CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- honey
- skim dry milk solids
- lactose
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- +4 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, PUFFED WHOLE WHEAT, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MOLASSES, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEINS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE).
Check CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


