Is CHEWY CANDY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- edible gelatine from bovine source
- gelatine
edible gelatine from bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT (HYDROGENATED PALM KERANEL FAT), FOOD CONDITIONERS [GELATINE (HALA), GUM ARABIC E414, CITRIC ACID E330], FOOD FLAVORING (MANGO FLAVOR), AND FOOD COLORING (FD & C YELLOW NO.5). (CONTAINS EDIBLE GELATINE FROM BOVINE SOURCE)
Check CHEWY CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


