Is CHEWY CARAMELS IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR (EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)]; SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK; SUGAR); CORN SYRUP; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL; SALT; SODIUM BICARBONATE; VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check CHEWY CARAMELS IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping