Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE BITES, BROWNIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, COCOA, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: WHEY, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CHICORY INULIN, WHEAT FIBER, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE BITES, BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go