Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

Description
This confection features a chewy caramel center enrobed in a smooth European-style chocolate coating, delivering contrasting textures and deep cocoa-sweet flavors. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, in gift boxes or with coffee, reviewers note satisfying chew and rich coating, while some mention occasional stickiness or variable firmness between batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soy lecithin emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This confection features a chewy caramel center enrobed in a smooth European-style chocolate coating, delivering contrasting textures and deep cocoa-sweet flavors. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, in gift boxes or with coffee, reviewers note satisfying chew and rich coating, while some mention occasional stickiness or variable firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Whey, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Reduced Minerals Whey, Food Starch-modified
Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


