Is Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge 55 oz is a delicious snack that combines the satisfying crunch of a pretzel with a rich chocolatey coating. Made with a tub of rich chocolate and a hint of yogurt, these pretzels are both creamy and indulgent. They are the perfect treat for any occasion, as they can be enjoyed as a savory or sweet snack. People rave about these pretzels, claiming they are the best gluten-free snack ever and find them addictive. With their irresistible combination of flavors, Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge 55 oz are a must-try for anyone looking for a tasty gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola Oil, Faba Bean Protein, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran with Germ), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Canola Lecithin, Fiber Blend (Lemon Fiber, Pea Fiber, Potato Fiber, Psylium Fiber, Sea Weed Fiber), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (to Protect Freshness).

Check Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go