Is Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate drops
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolysed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Hydrolysed Whey Protein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Sucralose), Hydrolysed Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Maltitol, Water, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Tocopherol), Cocoa Extract (Cocoa Extract, Fructose Syrup), Natural Flavours, Calcium Carbonate, Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Wheat Germ, Each Bar Contains 85Sucralose, Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Sulfites

Check Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item