Is Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hydrolysed gelatin
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- hydrolysed whey protein
- xanthan gum
- natural vanilla flavour
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate drops
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Hydrolysed Whey Protein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Sucralose), Hydrolysed Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Maltitol, Water, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Tocopherol), Cocoa Extract (Cocoa Extract, Fructose Syrup), Natural Flavours, Calcium Carbonate, Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Wheat Germ, Each Bar Contains 85Sucralose, Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Sulfites
Check Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chewy Chocolate Chip Bar Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


