Is Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate cocoa butter
  • semisweet chocolate chips

chocolate cocoa butter

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil

Check Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go