Is CHEWY COCOA GRANOLA BARS, CANDY CANE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED BEET JUICE]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHEWY COCOA GRANOLA BARS, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY COCOA GRANOLA BARS, CANDY CANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


