Is CHEWY COCONUT PATTIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE, COCONUT† (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED TO PRESERVE WHITENESS), LACTITOL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK†, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check CHEWY COCONUT PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking