Is CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


