Is Chewy Dipped Granola Bars Chip Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • whey
  • glycerin
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Lactose, Cocoa, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil [canola Oil, Ascorbicacid (preservative), Rosemary Extract], Molasses, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Flavor), Glycerin, Canola Oil (canola Oil, Ascorbicacid [preservative], Rosemary Extract), Corn Starch, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Almond Butter, Peanut Butter. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut), Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Chewy Dipped Granola Bars Chip Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast