Is CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milkfat
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- whole milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- anhydrous dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


