Is CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


