Is CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go