Is Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Beached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Defeated Peanut Flour, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Mixed Tocopherols (A )

Check Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go