Is CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAINED ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, DRIED COCONUT, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go