Is Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Candy, 0.8 Oz. (Box of 24) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Flavor, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Apple Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1

Check Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Candy, 0.8 Oz. (Box of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Candy, 0.8 Oz. (Box of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go