Is CHEWY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milkfat
- skim milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check CHEWY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


