Is Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- whole milk
- semisweet chocolate chunks
- chocolate flavored coating
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, corn syrup, chocolate flavored coating (sugar, vegetable oils [palm kernel and fully hydrogenated palm], skim milk, cocoa, whole milk, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla, natural and artificial flavors), granola (whole grain rolled oats, barley flakes, sugar, honey, high oleic canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), pretzel pieces (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malt, salt, soybean oil, yeast), rice and wheat flakes (milled rice, rolled wheat, sugar, salt, barley malt), soluble corn fiber, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin, vanillin [an artificial flavor]), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), fructose, high oleic canola oil, glycerin, less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, water, corn syrup solids, salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), almond flour.
Check Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


