Is Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, corn syrup, chocolate flavored coating (sugar, vegetable oils [palm kernel and fully hydrogenated palm], skim milk, cocoa, whole milk, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla, natural and artificial flavors), granola (whole grain rolled oats, barley flakes, sugar, honey, high oleic canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), pretzel pieces (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malt, salt, soybean oil, yeast), rice and wheat flakes (milled rice, rolled wheat, sugar, salt, barley malt), soluble corn fiber, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin, vanillin [an artificial flavor]), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), fructose, high oleic canola oil, glycerin, less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, water, corn syrup solids, salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), almond flour.
Check Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


