Is Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- skim milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, corn syrup, chocolate flavored coating (sugar, vegetable oils [palm kernel and fully hydrogenated palm], skim milk, cocoa, whole milk, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla, natural and artificial flavors), granola (whole grain rolled oats, barley flakes, sugar, honey, high oleic canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), pretzel pieces (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malt, salt, soybean oil, yeast), rice and wheat flakes (milled rice, rolled wheat, sugar, salt, barley malt), soluble corn fiber, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin, vanillin [an artificial flavor]), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), fructose, high oleic canola oil, glycerin, less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, water, corn syrup solids, salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), almond flour.
Check Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


