Is Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whole milk
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, corn syrup, chocolate flavored coating (sugar, vegetable oils [palm kernel and fully hydrogenated palm], skim milk, cocoa, whole milk, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla, natural and artificial flavors), granola (whole grain rolled oats, barley flakes, sugar, honey, high oleic canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), pretzel pieces (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malt, salt, soybean oil, yeast), rice and wheat flakes (milled rice, rolled wheat, sugar, salt, barley malt), soluble corn fiber, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin, vanillin [an artificial flavor]), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), fructose, high oleic canola oil, glycerin, less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, water, corn syrup solids, salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), almond flour.
Check Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy pretzel bars, peanut chocolate chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


