Is CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRY MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS], SALT), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ALMONDS, SOY PROTEINS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast