Is Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Rice Hulls, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Tocopherols (For Freshness), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Sodium hexametaphosphate, Natural Flavour, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Love having these as a snack
I eat these dry as a snack. They are nice and crunchy and less calories thank chips. I also love the chocolate ones
Tellement bon
C’est mes céréales préférés. Aussi bonne que les céréales cherios. Je suis accro
Kids frendly
Good price on amazon!
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


