Is Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Cereal is a great cereal for people who are looking for a gluten-free option. This cereal is made with whole grains and is fortified with vitamins and minerals, making it a great option for people who are looking for a nutritious breakfast cereal. People have also said that this cereal is the best product and that it makes their dads happy, which is a great testament to the quality of this cereal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +6 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Cereal is a great cereal for people who are looking for a gluten-free option. This cereal is made with whole grains and is fortified with vitamins and minerals, making it a great option for people who are looking for a nutritious breakfast cereal. People have also said that this cereal is the best product and that it makes their dads happy, which is a great testament to the quality of this cereal.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Almond Flavor, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Whole Grain Corn, Vitamin D3
Check Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Excellent!
Really good! Better than and safer than Honey Nut Cheerios.
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


