Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat
- barley malt syrup
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE BRAN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM METABISULFITE AND BHT.
Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


