Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream solids
- cultured nonfat dry milk solids
- butter concentrate
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- salt, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, sour cream
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheese cultures
- dried cheddar cheese
- whey
- +1 more
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE BRAN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM METABISULFITE AND BHT.
Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


