Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • salt, whey, high fructose corn syrup, sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
sour cream
salt, whey, high fructose corn syrup, sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sour Cream (cultures, Nonfat Milk, Cream), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake), Sodium Sulfite, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved By Bht And Tbhq. Contains Wheat, and Milk Ingredients.

Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix | Spoonful