Is CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy cereal pieces coated in a sweet, rich coating form bite-sized, powder-dusted clusters that combine a crisp snap with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional messiness and variable coating consistency across different packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- freshness preserved by calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
freshness preserved by calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy cereal pieces coated in a sweet, rich coating form bite-sized, powder-dusted clusters that combine a crisp snap with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional messiness and variable coating consistency across different packages.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT), DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RICE BRAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID AND BHT.
Check CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


