Is CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • freshness preserved by calcium propionate
  • dextrose

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
freshness preserved by calcium propionate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cereal pieces coated in a sweet, rich coating form bite-sized, powder-dusted clusters that combine a crisp snap with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional messiness and variable coating consistency across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT), DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RICE BRAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID AND BHT.

Check CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC | Spoonful