Is Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, foli acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm, palm olein and/or palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Spice, Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour Dried Onion, Dried Gaic, Hydrolyzed Soy Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor, Sodium Diacetate. Freshnatural CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS Guanylate, Paprika Extracti by BHT. D CO D BY GENERAL MILLS SALES, INC., MINNEAPO Preserve
Check Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


