Is Chex Mix Peanut Butter & Chocolate Muddy Buddies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk solids
- natural and artificial flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- freshness preserved by calcium propionate
- dextrose
- +1 more
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT), DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RICE BRAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID AND BHT.
Check Chex Mix Peanut Butter & Chocolate Muddy Buddies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Peanut Butter & Chocolate Muddy Buddies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


