Is Chex Mix Popped! Sweet and Salty Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, sunflower, corn, canola and/or rice bran), Popcorn, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or less of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Milk, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Barley Malt Syrup. Freshness Preserved by BHT and TBHQ.

Check Chex Mix Popped! Sweet and Salty Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go