Is Chex Mix Savory Snack Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean

high oleic soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory seasoned pieces offer bold umami-forward flavor and a varied, crisp texture; people commonly eat it as casual snacking at parties, road trips, game nights or with drinks. Reviewers praise variety and convenient packaging, while some note occasional excess saltiness or crushed pieces in bags and uneven seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Fractionated Palm, Palm Olein And/or Palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Rice, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat.

Check Chex Mix Savory Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go