Is Chex Mix Savory Traditional Snack Mix cup Vegan?

Description
CM Savory Trad Snack Mix cup
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
CM Savory Trad Snack Mix cup
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Whole Wheat, Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, fractionated palm, high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower and/or palm olein), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast, Spices, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Syrup, Malt Syrup, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (for color), Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agents, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Sodium Diacetate. Freshness Preserved by BHT.
Check Chex Mix Savory Traditional Snack Mix cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Savory Traditional Snack Mix cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

