Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured nonfat milk
whey
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Rice Bran, Corn), Dark Chocolate Candy Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor ,Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Coloring Including Red 40 Lake, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac)), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut,, Palm), Cocoa, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go