Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried parmesan cheese
- whey powder
- dried romano cheese
- milk
dried parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat, degermed yellow corn meal, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, fo acid), vegetable oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower. palm, fractionated palm and/or palm olein), rye flour, sugar. contains 2% or less of: monosodium glutamate, salt, yeast, maltodextrin, garlic powder, corn syrup solids, baking soda, whey powder, spice, distilled monoglycerides, sodium diacetate, malted barley extract, barley malt syrup, onion powder, dried romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures salt, enzymes, dried molasses, yellow com flour, trisodiu phosphate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, calcium carbonate, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, rye flour, fumaric acid caraway, caramel color. freshness preserved by bht. contains wheat, milk and soy ngredients.
Check Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


