Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- barley malt syrup
- malted barley extract
- enriched flour
- yellow com flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat, degermed yellow corn meal, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, fo acid), vegetable oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower. palm, fractionated palm and/or palm olein), rye flour, sugar. contains 2% or less of: monosodium glutamate, salt, yeast, maltodextrin, garlic powder, corn syrup solids, baking soda, whey powder, spice, distilled monoglycerides, sodium diacetate, malted barley extract, barley malt syrup, onion powder, dried romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures salt, enzymes, dried molasses, yellow com flour, trisodiu phosphate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, calcium carbonate, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, rye flour, fumaric acid caraway, caramel color. freshness preserved by bht. contains wheat, milk and soy ngredients.
Check Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


