Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • soybean

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is the original savory snack mix that has been enjoyed by many. It is made up of a delightful combination of corn Chex, wheat Chex, pretzels, rye chips, mini breadsticks, and bagel chips. With its unique blend of flavors and textures, it provides a satisfying snacking experience. Not only is it delicious, but it is also a healthier alternative, containing 60% less fat than regular potato chips. Each snack bag contains 8.75 oz of this tasty mix. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, RYE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAWAY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go